Awards

People

Awards

Recent awards to group members

  • Blue Waters Graduate Fellowship, Joshua Lansford, February 2019
  • NASCRE 4 Travel Award, Hilal Ezgi Toraman, 2019
  • NASCRE 4 Travel Award, Gerhard Wittreich, 2019
  • Phillip and Ruth Evans Fellowship, Joshua Lansford, 2018-2019
  • University Doctoral Fellowship, Jiayi Fu, 2018-2019
  • ISCRE25 Travel Grant, Jiayi Fu, 2018
  • Excellence in Graduate Student Teaching Award, University of Delaware, Yifan Wang, 2018
  • CRE Division AIChE Graduate Student Travel Grant, Joshua Lansford, October 2018
  • University of Delaware Professional Education Development Award, Joshua Lansford, June 2018
  • ISCRE25 Graduate Student Travel Grant, Joshua Lansford, May 2018
  • International Symposia of Chemical Reaction Engineering (ISCRE25) – Invited Talk, Joshua Lansford, May 2018
  • Laird Merit Fellowship, Himaghna Bhattacharjee, April 2018
  • Catalysis Club of Philadelphia Poster Competition Award, Jonathan Lym, 2017
  • NOBCChE Advancing Science Conference Grant, Jonathan Lym, 2017
  • Catalysis Club of Philadelphia Poster Competition Award, Angela Norton, 2017
  • DOD SMART scholarship, Angela Norton, May 2017
  • University of Delaware Excellence in Graduate Student Teaching Award, Gerhard Wittreich, May 2017
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, Joshua Lansford, March 2017
  • University Doctoral Fellowship, Hannah Nguyen, 2016
  • FOMMS Fellowship, Alexander Mironenko, July 2015
  • Kokes Award of 24th North American Catalysis Society (NACS) Meeting, Alexander Mironenko, June 2015
  • Philip & Ruth Evans Chemical Engineering Fellowship, Tyler Josephson, April 2015
  • AIChE CRE Division Travel Award, Vassili Vorotnikov, 2014
  • Gordon Research Conference, first place poster award, Georgios Tsilomelekis, 2014
  • Eastman Chemical Student Award of 2013 (CCST), Nima Nikbin, October 2013
  • Kokes Award of 23rd North American Catalysis Society (NACS) Meeting, Nima Nikbin, June 2013
  • Kokes Award of 23rd North American Catalysis Society (NACS) Meeting, Matthew Christiansen, 2013
  • Catalysis Club of Philadelphia’s poster competition award (1st runner-up) to Vinit Choudhary, 2012
  • George W. Laird Merit Fellowship, Tyler Josephson, 2012
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Tyler Josephson, 2012
  • Fraser and Shirley Russell Teaching Fellowship, Jacob McGill, 2012
  • Bill Baron Fellowship Award, Michael Salciccioli, 2011
  • Kokes Award of 22nd North American Catalysis Society (NACS) Meeting, Michael Salciccioli, 2011
  • Catalysis Club of Philadelphia’s poster competition award, Timothy Courtney, 2011
  • CRE Division Travel Award, Matthew Mettler, 2011
  • CRE Division Travel Award, Michael Salciccioli, 2010
  • NSF graduate fellowship, Vassili Vorotnikov, 2010
  • NSF graduate fellowship honorary mention, Jonathan Sutton, 2009
  • NSF graduate fellowship to Zack Ulissi, 2009
  • UD team takes top honors in math modeling contest (Zack Ulissi) 2009, Full news
  • DOE Computational Fellowship to Zack Ulissi (4 years, $250,000),2009, Full news
  • Humboldt Research Fellowship, Matteo Maestri, 2009
  • American Institute of Chemical Engineers Sophomore Award to Stanley Herrmann, 2009
  • Slyvia and Charles Joanedis Chemical Engineering Scholarship to Stanley Herrmann, 2009
  • NSF EPSCoR Scholarship (Grant EPS-0447610) for the Summer Scholars Research at the University of Delaware to Stanley Herrmann, 2009
  • Kokes award, 21st North American Catalysis Society to Mike Salciccioli, 2009
  • Kokes award, 21st North American Catalysis Society to Danielle Hansgen, 2009
  • CRE division Travel Award to Danielle Hansgen, 2009
  • Griselda Bonilla featured in GEM newsletter